#StandingsPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester CityMCI3863202222050
2Manchester UnitedMUN3863202121950
3Tottenham HotspurTOT384331145945
4Chelsea FCCHE384322126644
5Liverpool FCLIV3833411211143
6Watford FCWAT3833411112-143

Premier League

Fulham beat top European clubs to Seri signing

Fulham have confirmed that they have won the race to sign Jean Michael Seri from Nice. The midfielder had hoped to make a move to...

Barcelona table £53m bid for Willian

Barcelona have tabled a second bid - believed to be worth up to £53m - for Chelsea winger Willian, as per English media outlets.Last...

Nigeria World Cup star Etebo targets promotion with Stoke City

Nigerian midfielder Oghenekaro Etebo says he is targeting promotion to the Premier League with his new team Stoke City. The Super Eagles star joined the...

Arsenal sign £7m Guendouzi from Lorient

The defensive midfielder started his career at Paris Saint-Germain but made his breakthrough at Lorient in the French top flight in 2016. Although they were...

Yarmolenko signs for West Ham from Dortmund

West Ham have signed Andriy Yarmolenko from Borussia Dortmund. The Premier League club agreed a £17.5m deal with Dortmund earlier this week. Yarmolenko then underwent a...

Sarri close to joining Chelsea, Napoli president reveals

Chelsea are close to finalising a deal for Maurizio Sarri to replace Antonio Conte, Napoli's president has revealed. Aurelio De Laurentiis announced on Wednesday: "Sarri...

Arsenal confirm €30m signing of Torreira from Sampdoria

Arsenal have confirmed the signing of midfielder Lucas Torreira from Sampdoria. The Uruguay international has completed his move to the Premier League club following the...

Klopp defends Karius after yet another howler

Jurgen Klopp was forced to defend Loris Karius after the goalkeeper's latest error in Liverpool's pre-season friendly win over Tranmere Rovers. Karius, whose mistakes cost...

Man City sign Mahrez from Leicester City for a club record £60 million fee

Manchester City have completed the signing of Riyad Mahrez from Leicester for £60 million. The 27-year-old winger joins the Premier League champions on a five-year...