#StandingsPWDLGFGAGDPts
1FC BarcelonaBAR1961302021831
2Sevilla FCSEV19513193628
3Atletico MadridATM184140124826
4Valencia CFVAL193160125725
5Real Betis BalompieBTB194132107325
6Real MadridMAD193151116524

La Liga

‘Ronaldo looks sad at Real Madrid’

Real Madrid star Cristiano Ronaldo looks "sad" amid the team's La Liga struggles, according to former striker Pedrag Mijatovic, with a summer resolution required...

Pique backs Barca to bounce back from defeat

Spain international Gerard Pique has urged Barcelona fans to better behave in the second leg of their Copa del Rey tie with Espanyol after...

None of the BBC available for Real Madrid’s La Liga clash

The Real Madrid trio of Cristiano Ronaldo, Gareth Bale and Karim Benzema have all been left out of the team squad for the Copa...

Lingard plays down Messi comparisons

Manchester United forward Jesse Lingard has played down comparisons to Barcelona superstar Lionel Messi, insisting he is merely focusing on helping his team. "Messi's regarded...

Real Madrid ready to push for Icardi

European champions Real Madrid are linked with Mauro Icardi due to lack of goals. Corriere dello Sport reports that the deal might go through next...

Barcelona defend payments made to Messi’s charity

La Liga giants Barcelona have said payments made to Lionel Messi's non-profit foundation between 2010 and 2013 were above board after a claim they...

Kroos: Real Madrid are pursuing top 4 finish in La Liga

With their title defence all but over, World Cup-winning midfielder Toni Kroos admits securing Champions League qualification is now Real Madrid's sole target. "We have...

Messi breaks Muller goal record of most goals for one club

Barcelona star Lionel Messi has broken Gerd Muller's long-standing record for the most league goals scored for the same club in Europe's top five...

Coquelin to Valencia confirmed by Wenger

France international Francis Coquelin is set to complete a transfer to Valencia, Arsenal manager Arsene Wenger has confirmed. Valencia had teased Coquelin's impending arrival by posting...