#StandingsPWDLGFGAGDPts
1FC BarcelonaBAR55001721515
2Sevilla FCSEV541071613
3Atletico MadridATM5320104611
4Valencia CFVAL52309369
5Levante UDLEV52308449
6Real SociedadSOC5302111019

La Liga

Dembele returns to Barcelona after hamstring surgery

Barcelona forward Ousmane Dembele has returned to the club after undergoing surgery on a torn hamstring. The France international travelled to Helsinki for an operation...

Diego Costa declares he’s not ‘upset’ with Conte

Chelsea striker Diego Costa has declared that he holds no grudges against manager Antonio Conte as he prepares to complete his return to Atletico Madrid. The...

Rakitic questions Barcelona on ‘bad decision’ to part with Neymar

Midfielder Ivan Rakitic says it was a "bad decision" for Barcelona to sanction the record-breaking €222 million sale of Neymar to Paris Saint-Germain. The Liga...

Sergio Ramos alarmed by Real Madrid’s poor form

Sergio Ramos is seriously concerned about the "f*cking bad start" to Real Madrid's season following Wednesday's 1-0 defeat to Real Betis. Madrid had Cristiano Ronaldo back in...

‘Lionel Messi is yet to sign a new Barca contract’

Former Barcelona presidential candidate Agusti Benedicto has disputed president Josep Maria Bartomeu's claim that Lionel Messi has already signed a new contract. Benedito, a former...

Diego Costa set for medical after €60m fee agreed between Atletico and Chelsea

La Liga club Atletico Madrid have reached a deal with Chelsea to sign back striker Diego Costa. The Spain international will travel to Madrid in...

Zidane asks for calm after Real Madrid lose ground to Barca in La Liga

Real Madrid boss Zinedine Zidane has called for calm after Real Madrid's shock loss at home to Real Betis, insisting there is nothing to...

Real Madrid’s goal streak comes to an end in loss to Real Betis

Real Madrid failed to score a goal for the first time in 512 days after Real Betis handed Zinedine Zidane's side a 1-0 loss in a...

Atletico Madrid close to agreeing with Chelsea for Diego Costa

Atletico Madrid are close to agreeing a deal with Chelsea for Diego Costa and it could end up being a loan move with an...